BMW M4 vekt

BMW M4 egenvekt påvirker drivstoffeffektiviteten, håndteringen og den generelle kjøreopplevelsen. En tyngre M4 kan ha en mer stabil kjøretur og håndtere bedre under ugunstige værforhold, men den kan også kreve mer drivstoff og ha langsommere akselerasjon.

På den andre siden kan en lettere BMW M4 skryte av bedre MPG og raskere akselerasjon, selv om den også kan ha redusert stabilitet og mindre kontroll på veien.

Den letteste BMW M4 ble produsert i 2018 med en vekt på 3530 lbs. Og den tyngste modellen rullet av produksjonslinjen i 2023 med en vekt på 4306 lbs pund i kjøreklar tilstand.

Utforsk dataene nedenfor og sammenlign hvordan andre BMW M4 kroppsmasseparametere som totalvektgrense (GVWR) og lastekapasitet endret seg mellom generasjonene.

Quick weight overview

BMW M4 recorded specifications
Specification Value
Egenvekt 3,530–4,306 lbs range
GVWR 4,343–5,170 lbs range
Nyttelast 680–980 lbs range
Model years 2015–2023
Configurations 24 recorded

Tilpassede tillegg

BMW M4 weight by year

Newest model years first. Ranges cover the configurations on file for that year.
År Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast Details
2023 3,640–4,306 lbs range 4,343–5,170 lbs range 770 lbs View
2022 3,830–3,880 lbs range 4,750 lbs 770 lbs View
2021 3,830–3,880 lbs range 4,750 lbs 770 lbs View
2020 3,620–4,110 lbs range 4,500–4,850 lbs range 770–980 lbs range View
2019 3,620–4,070 lbs range 4,500–4,800 lbs range 680–770 lbs range View
2018 3,530–4,055 lbs range 4,500–4,800 lbs range 680–860 lbs range View
2017 3,530–4,055 lbs range 4,500–4,800 lbs range 680–860 lbs range View
2016 3,530–4,055 lbs range 4,500–4,800 lbs range 680–860 lbs range View
2015 3,530 lbs 4,500 lbs 860 lbs View

BMW M4 curb weight history

Each mark is the lowest and highest recorded curb weight for that model year. A single point means those records match. Years without curb weight are omitted, and gaps are not connected.

4,368.083,467.922015: 3,530 lbs20152016: 3,530–4,055 lbs20162017: 3,530–4,055 lbs20172018: 3,530–4,055 lbs20182019: 3,620–4,070 lbs20192020: 3,620–4,110 lbs20202021: 3,830–3,880 lbs20212022: 3,830–3,880 lbs20222023: 3,640–4,306 lbs2023
  • 2023 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,640–4,306 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,343–5,170 lbs range
    Nyttelast 770 lbs
    Configurations 5 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal hengervekt 999 lbs
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 12–13.60 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.60 gallons
    5 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,830 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,880 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition xDrive 2dr All-Wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 all-wheel 4,306 lbs 5,170 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition xDrive 2dr All-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 all-wheel 3,979 lbs 4,861 lbs 770 lbs
    CSL 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,640 lbs 4,343 lbs Unavailable
  • 2022 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,830–3,880 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,750 lbs
    Nyttelast 770 lbs
    Configurations 4 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 15.50 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.60 gallons
    4 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,830 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,880 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition xDrive 2dr All-Wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 all-wheel 3,880 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition xDrive 2dr All-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 all-wheel 3,880 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
  • 2021 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,830–3,880 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,750 lbs
    Nyttelast 770 lbs
    Configurations 2 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 15.50 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.60 gallons
    2 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,830 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
    Competition 2dr Rear-Wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,880 lbs 4,750 lbs 770 lbs
  • 2020 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,620–4,110 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500–4,850 lbs range
    Nyttelast 770–980 lbs range
    Configurations 3 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 11–13.10 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.80 gallons
    3 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 4,110 lbs 4,850 lbs 980 lbs
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,625 lbs 4,500 lbs 770 lbs
    CS 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,620 lbs 4,500 lbs 770 lbs
  • 2019 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,620–4,070 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500–4,800 lbs range
    Nyttelast 680–770 lbs range
    Configurations 3 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 11–13.10 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.90 gallons
    3 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 4,070 lbs 4,800 lbs 680 lbs
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,625 lbs 4,500 lbs 770 lbs
    CS 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,620 lbs 4,500 lbs 770 lbs
  • 2018 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,530–4,055 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500–4,800 lbs range
    Nyttelast 680–860 lbs range
    Configurations 2 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 11–13.10 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.90 gallons
    2 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 4,055 lbs 4,800 lbs 680 lbs
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,530 lbs 4,500 lbs 860 lbs
  • 2017 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,530–4,055 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500–4,800 lbs range
    Nyttelast 680–860 lbs range
    Configurations 2 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal lastekapasitet 11–13.10 cu.ft.
    Drivstofftank 15.90 gallons
    2 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 4,055 lbs 4,800 lbs 680 lbs
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,530 lbs 4,500 lbs 860 lbs
  • 2016 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,530–4,055 lbs range
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500–4,800 lbs range
    Nyttelast 680–860 lbs range
    Configurations 2 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal hengervekt 4,000 lbs
    Drivstofftank 15.90 gallons
    2 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Convertible 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 4,055 lbs 4,800 lbs 680 lbs
    Base 2dr Rear-wheel Drive Coupe 3.0L I-6 rear-wheel 3,530 lbs 4,500 lbs 860 lbs
  • 2015 BMW M4

    Egenvekt 3,530 lbs
    Totalvektgrense (GVWR) 4,500 lbs
    Nyttelast 860 lbs
    Configurations 1 recorded
    Towing, cargo volume, and fuel tank
    Maksimal hengervekt 999 lbs
    Drivstofftank 15.90 gallons
    1 recorded configurations
    Configuration Motor Drivetrain Egenvekt GVWR Nyttelast
    Base 2dr Coupe Unavailable Unavailable 3,530 lbs 4,500 lbs 860 lbs

Sammenligne BMW M4 Vekt

An exact difference is shown only when both sides are a single recorded value. Ranges describe different configurations and are not subtracted.

Year A

Year B

Find my exact configuration

Choose a recorded configuration to see the curb weight, GVWR, and payload stored for that record. Values are not mixed from other trims.

Select a configuration, or open a model year above. The configuration name is the recorded trim, cab, bed, and drivetrain title when the source includes them.

How much weight can I carry?

Estimated remaining payload = payload rating − passengers − cargo − accessories − tongue weight. Ratings vary by equipment and configuration. Use the figure on the certification label when this field is empty. A positive result is not proof that driving or towing is safe. GVWR, axle ratings, trailer ratings, and the owner’s manual still apply, and they take precedence over catalog figures.

Enter a payload rating to estimate remaining capacity.

What the weight terms mean

Egenvekt

Curb weight is the vehicle weight under the manufacturer measurement definition, without cargo or passengers.

Totalvektgrense (GVWR)

GVWR is the manufacturer maximum permitted loaded vehicle weight.

Nyttelast

Payload is the rated capacity for occupants, cargo, and other loads. It depends on the exact configuration.

Maksimal slepekapasitet

Towing capacity is a trailer weight rating. It is not the same as payload.

Trekkekrok

Takstativ

Sykkelstativ



BMW M4 spesifikasjoner
Sammenligne

Ytelse

Motor
0-100 tider
Hestekrefter
Oppgraderinger

Utvendig

Hjul
Wheel Interchange
Pærer
Dimensjoner
Bakkeklaring
Vekt
Oppgraderinger

Interiør

Høyttalerstørrelse
Oppgraderinger

Vedlikehold

Maksimal slepekapasitet
Oljekapasitet
Vindusviskere størrelse
Bensintankstørrelse
Lasteplass
Sikkerhetsvurderinger
Klager
Generasjoner
Oppgraderinger
Manuals
mpg